Program

Provisional Complete Program

 

MAY 7

MAY 8

MAY 9

 9:00-9:30

REGISTRATION

(Main hall)

REGISTRATION

(Main hall)

REGISTRATION

(Main hall)

 9:30-10:30

 

WORKSHOPS[1]

Isabel Pérez:
Designing CLIL materials using open educational resources and ICT tools / Stravroula Sokoli: 
Audiovisual translation for foreign language 
learning: new multimodal resources
 
(Auditorium)
 
 

PARALLEL SESSIONS [2]

PLENARY 4: JOHN TRAXLER:
Language, Literacy and Mobiles
 
(Auditorium)

 10:30-11:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS [4]

 11:30-12:00

COFFEE BREAK

(Hall in floor -­1)
 

COFFEE BREAK

(Hall in floor -­1)
 

COFFEE BREAK

(Hall in floor ­-1)
 

 12:00-13:00

WORKSHOPS [2]

Nicky Hockly:
Teaching with mobile devices: choices and challenges
(Room 01)
 
Mª Dolores Castrillo & Jorge Arús Hita: Building a MOOC for language learning: a research-oriented workshop 
(Room 02)
 

PLENARY 2: GAVIN DUDENEY: Digital Literacies: Teachers & Learners

(Auditorium)

PARALLEL SESSIONS [5]

 13:00-14:00

ROUND TABLE

The role of technology in building bridges between informal and formal education.

Tim Read, Jorge Arús Hita,Lourdes Pomposo,Pilar Rodríguez Arancón.

(Auditorium)

PUBLISHER PRESENTATION:

Edebé/Express Publishing/ CLOSING CEREMONY

(Auditorium)

14:00-15:30

LUNCH

(Hall in floor ­-1)
 

LUNCH

(Hall in floor ­-1)
 

 

 15:30-17:00

OPENING AND PLENARY SESSION
JOZEF COLPAERT: Designing for personalization and contextualization
 
(Auditorium)
 

PARALLEL SESSIONS [3]

EUROCALL  MALL SIG 

(Auditorium)

 17:00-17:30

COFFEE BREAK

(Hall in floor -­1)
 

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTERS PRESENTATIONS

(Hall in floor ­-1)
 

 17:30-18:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS [1]

18:00­19:00 PLENARY 3: PUBLISHER PRESENTATION:
ROBERT WADE
(Oxford University Press): Make the most of your digital resources
 
(Auditorium)

 

 18:30-19:00

PUBLISHERS

PRESENTATION

Express Publishing-

Incidental Learning

(Main Hall)

 

PUBLISHERS:

(Main Hall)

 19:30

DIPUTACIÓN (CITY COUNCIL)­-VISIT

 
19:30-21:00 E-Raid
AROUND ÁVILA

 

 21:00

WELCOME RECEPTION-COCKTAIL
(Conference and Exhibitions Palace Lienzo Norte)
 
GALA DINNER
(Palacio de los Velada Hotel)
 
 

Provisional Complete Program